2013/08/02

Back to 60's...Twiggy inspired make up

Some months ago one of my fans told me that I look like Twiggy somehow. I don't know how 'cause I don't lol. But I did some research and omg her make up looks so interesting, I just had to try it out. Didn't watch any tutorials. Her make up looks really easy to make so I just gave it a try (tested my own abilities haha).






It is definitely one of the most interesting 'casual' 'every day' make up. Really enjoyed playing with black eyeliner and drawing fake bottom lashes haha.

A bit of close up:


Twiggy has quite inspirational make up for sure. She was a huge fashion icon during 60's. She even became a judge in the show that I'm addicted to right now: America's Next Top Model. Yeah, I know it might sound very superficial but I'm more interested in art, photography. The more I watch it, the more I learn different things. It's up to you what you take from the things you watch, right? Although I kinda enjoy those cat fights and pointless stupid dramas on that show. Silly me... (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧

I'm kinda emotionally tired at the moment. I am living in Northampton, UK at the moment. And changing places (changing place in the same city was hard, not even talking about different country) always does something to you. I am kinda settle type and it is really hard for me coming here, working shittier job than in Lithuania, having no close people around me. But I'm keeping up with it, trying really hard. Gonna talk about this more in upcoming blog posts. Future has something good waiting for me. And I also have a lot of support. ♥

Anyways, I love it here, I love UK so far. It's so so so much better than Lithuania and I'm planning on staying here for longer. Not just because myself but because of my family too. LT is just a little country full of depression. *sighs* I'm so done with it lol.

Well, you really never know what can happen to you in about 2 months. Life proved me that twice already.

Have a fun weekend!
Rinatsu~ | My Facebook page | My Twitter