2013/12/10

First impressions: Part I

Finally - blog post about my journey and first impressions of UK.

As you know I now live in UK. Trying to make a better life for myself and my family in Lithuania. Yes, I'm a good girl lol.

And now - prepare for a nice blog post with loads of photoooos!!! (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧

My boyfriend and I came here by agency which is total sh!t if you ask me which told us that we're departing the next day! Now that's awesome lol not. So my mom and I packed all night till it was only few hours left...


I was so confused and scared that I couldn't sleep so I just lied in my bed full of thoughts and slept only like 2 hours... ( ̄□ ̄)

We travelled by bus which was one of the most horrific experiences I've recently had lol... The first impression when entering UK - a lot of green fields, sheeps and new shiny cars. Haha.

My first city. Northampton.

We've settled in a hotel for a week. And this is what we've realised about our stay in Ibis hotel:


Northampton is a really calm and peaceful city lol. Not many shops, not impressive city centre. Northampton looked kinda small to me. I'm used to bigger cities more haha.

Sightseeing!

I realised that there's soooo many pigeons here!!! So I took a photo of this fabulous pigeon in front of the nice church in the city centre:

Fabulous!

There was this fake owl sitting on top of this...thing... And I really had no idea why the hell would it sit there:


But the thing that really captured my eyes were these metal spikes on the sides:


Okay so this is just creepy. I noticed there are a lot of these spikes on top of important buildings, fancy fences and so on. So it should protect buildings from pigeons and their crap but sometimes I just watch how they just sh!t everywhere doesn't giving a damn about those spikes lol. ┐( ̄ー ̄)┌

I learnt something during my sightseeing...

Sometimes the easiest job is the hardest...

You had one job...

Sleeping in the church's graveyard is prohibited... (╥_╥) ...


Sunsets are beautiful everywhere... Doesn't matter where you are... 。◕‿◕。


And so while staying in a hotel I finally tasted the real British breakfast!


Taken with my old phone so excuse me lol.
I actually loved everything about this breakfast except beans. Omg that sauce and those beans were so disgusting!! I usually love beans but this was just eww... But you know what? I think you need to get used to it because now after some time I like them hahaha.

During the first weeks in UK I was almost sure that I will get hit by a car or something. It took me quite a lot of time to switch road sides. I always would look at the wrong side while crossing the road and I was feeling like a moving bowling pin lol...


Yeaaaah that's about it...


The journeys home like these were scariest haha. Sitting on top of the big tall bus. I was already scared that it might just lose control and fall on the side when it was driving so fast in roundabouts but it also freaked me out because of the side it was riding. Gosh it always scared the hell out of me thinking that it's driving the wrong side and this car coming in front is gonna crash into us. loooool (〜 ̄▽ ̄)〜

What I love about UK - sooo many beautiful parks! Small or big - you just choose which one!
So the day to the park - my boyfriend decided to do a photoshoot with the clothes he actually bought for me hahaha XD




Walking a long rooooad. Actually grass. A lot of grass.

I'm totally serious right now.


And guess what? First time in my life I saw a square hot air balloon!! So funny!


Aaaaaand my first every ice cream truck I saw in real life. 


Yes, I kept running to the window few more weeks whenever I heard that music lol へ(゜∇、°)へ

So I'm gonna finish this first part of my first impressions blog post with this deliciously looking pie topped with sh!tloads of whipping cream together with huge cup of yummy coffee. ♥(ノ´∀`)♥


Stay impressed, eat something yummy and wait for the part II!~

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

P.S.:

I just opened my Etsy shop and I'm selling these two beautiful slouchy hats! DEFINITELY check them by clicking THIS LINK!~












Rinatsu*

2013/12/07

Shop is now open!

I got big news!!!

I have always dreamt about having my own shop on Etsy with my own handmade stuff on it and... *drums* ...NOW IT'S OPEN!!! It looks really funny now 'cause it only has one thing - funky slouchy beanie hat I finished few days ago. And it's only £25 (who knows, there might be a sale!)!
I promise new things are coming soon!

You can find this hat by clicking THIS LINK

Aaaand today I finished this beautiful grey slouchy beanie with superwash merino wool. It's so soft! 


Coming soon on Etsy! 

You can always find the link to my Etsy shop on the side of my posts. Right now it's on the left lol.

Hope you visit it and maybe choose something one day. I promise there's more stuff coming!

Rinatsu*

2013/10/21

Before spreading my wings...

I haven't been writing for sooo long. I missed it sooo much!

I just can't settle down. Once I get used to the new stuff happening in my life then suddenly there's something huge again. I'm not even surprised anymore that life can turn around 180 degrees in a month or two...

Newsflash for those who don't follow me on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram: I live in UK now. BOOM. It was a planned 'trip' for 2 months to earn money. But then everything changed when fire nation attacked...*coughs* sorry, Avatar The Last Airbender addict *coughs* Everything changed when I started liking it here and it really felt the right place for me to be. Anyways, I'm saving my story and some interesting pics for the next blog post. I realised that I've got sh*t loads of pictures before leaving Lithuania. You know me - I always got an interesting story behind every pic and I know you love seeing and reading it. Mwahahaha. ψ(`∇´)ψ

TRIP TO GRANDPARENTS AND THE MIGHTY STORM

On the last weeks of my life in Lithuania I went to my grandparents (although I didn't know they were the last weeks...) and there was this huge storm outside. It started with a strong rain (duh) but it looked really nice so I took some nice pictures.

These swings (without a seat at the moment) bring back so many good childhood memories... ♥

You know how I love macro photography. ^^

But no, heavy rain, ripping leaves and sick wind wasn't enough, so it had to be something huge. It looked like the end of the world was coming (someone doesn't know the numbers! It's 2013!!!) lol. We were looking out of the window with some creeped out and mesmerised look lol.

It was moving, covering the last patches of light and that was creepy.




It is a bit funny because I always remember this pic when I look at my pictures:



Well, the world didn't end (obviously) but we had some surprise when we were heading home... After finding some tree resting in peace on the road and taking a bypass we were stopped by a huge oak on the main road with basically no bypasses near. It was funny because everyone were taking pics and I was one of them too lol.

The firefighters were already taking action but it looked like it wasn't going to be finished anytime soon so we had to go back about 10km to do a huuuuge bypass. We reached home happily despite some trees and bushes covering half of the road here and there lol... ┐( ̄ヮ ̄)┌

ALEKSOTAS PANORAMA AND NEW/OLD FRIENDS

So, back in Kaunas. My boyfriend took me to Aleksotas panorama. I've been there for the first time in my life. Yes, I'm that lame lol.



It was really nice. Beautiful place. And we even found some new friends there!


Lol! This cat was so cute, it kept rubbing its head on us and even hopping on our laps haha.


Such a cutie (although I'm more a dog person lol).

I could not notice this awesome art(?) on the ground. I suppose the sponsor of the bridge lighting or road repair (I have no clue) that we had to cross to reach panorama is chocolate company 'Fazer'. Well, you can tell that just seeing the metal chocolate bar on the ground haha. Looks really cool.


It wouldn't be us if we hadn't done a little photoshoot haha.



Awww we're so cute. And he accidentally did a sexy smirk lol (⊙ヮ⊙)

One of the best memories that will stay in my head forever: meeting Kevin, my amazing friend from Mexico. ♥ I know I wasn't the best at showing you around and taking to nice places in Kaunas because of my f*cked up schedule, trying to do everything but in the end doing nothing, but I really hope that we can meet again one day and we will catch up. (⌒.−)=★

I look like sh*t in this pic but it would be the shame not to post it!!!


TRIP (OR WALK) TO JACHTKLUBAS

It's one of the most popular places in Kaunas and it's really nice too. But why take the boring road when you can go through the forest... OwO


It was a beautiful day with sun almost setting down. Perfect day to take lots of photos of nature...


...cloud reflection on water...


...frogs...


...and very interesting boat...


Why interesting, you ask? Because it's named as 'Ham'...


Because seriously, why not name your boat Ham... ┐( ̄ー ̄)┌

Pazaislis Monastery on our way back home.


SLUGS (BECAUSE WHY NOT)

I just wanted to show you some cute slugs I found in sorrels I was checking from bugs, that's all...




Looks how cute they are ♥

ALL NIGHTER, BFF, COSY EVENINGS AND NEW COLOUR

It's not something that I should be proud of...but omg I've got so drunk with my best friend that we were just wandering around Kaunas till 5am, with random guys buying us beer, some foreign gays trying to make conversation with us...well, umm...that sounds really weird and it WAS weird lol. Basically we were just having conversation with each other about life and stuff. Yes, that happens a lot when you're drunk. And at the end we were waiting for my boyfriend to come pick us up so we won't get lost. And in the meantime we had some interesting show. Apparently, some foreigners decided to get naked and run around Liberty Avenue's fountain where we were sitting. Now that was fun. And we weren't we if didn't take a pic of...not what you thinking. We took photo of us two cuties. ^^ Because why not ♥


I still can't remember some things of that evening but oh well, that's what you get for having too much beer with your bff hahaha. ♥

Anyways...you just can't imagine how much I miss my Karolina and my mom and my sis. I have a really strong bond with all of them and it's really heartbreaking to be so far away, not having many abilities to hear their voices, not even talking about seeing them...(busy schedules and stuff...)

I miss having cosy evenings with my mom... Tea and something sweet to end our day. It was the best. I miss her so much and I wish I can visit her as soon as possible... ♥


(´∩`。) ♥

Well, I need to stop being sad because I CAN fill this whole blog post with tears and sad stuff but you DON'T want to read that...

I'll just spam you with my fresh hair colour I had before leaving:



I think this is the most orange I've ever been lol. AND JUST LOOK AT DAT ICE CREAM. ლ(´ڡ`ლ)

This blog post super super long. One of the longest I've ever written (probably). Can't help it! Hope you enjoyed it because I've got some interesting news in the next blog post. Adventures in UK!

Just to make you happy, one picture of my you won't see me doing very often...


This was done to annoy my boyfriend but apparently he loved it. Damn... LOL

Always stay adventurous!
Rinatsu~ | My Facebook page | My Twitter | My Instagram